Rise and fall of civic-ceremonial centers of the Andean Formative: Perspectives from village functions and interregional routes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Eisei  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (00529068)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsペルー / アンデス / 文明 / 神殿 / 形成期 / 定住 / 地域間交流 / 考古学 / 定住化 / 交易
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study is to consider the rise and fall of civic-ceremonial centers during the Formative Period in the Andes focusing on their functions as residential villages and their relationships in interregional networks. Firstly, I excavated two archaeological sites in the middle Jequetepeque Valley. At the site of Mosquito the oldest civic-ceremonial centers of the valley was discovered. On the other hand, the latest center in this region was recognized at the site of Lechuzas. Then, an archaeological survey was carried out in the area between Jequetepeque and the neighboring valleys for the purpose of considering the early emergence and long duration of centers in the middle section of the valley in relation to the interregional interactions. Five Formative sites including civic-ceremonial centers were recognized on the hypothetical route of interactions, which supports my perspectives.