Archaeology of prehistoric agricultural societies in west Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Seiji  名古屋大学, 博物館, 助教 (00571233)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIAKI Yoshihiro  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (70256197)
BANNING Edward  トロント大学, 人類学科, 教授
MAHER Lisa  カリフォルニア大学バークレー校, 人類学科, 准教授
PORTILLO Marta  バルセロナ大学, 先史・古代・考古学科, ポスドク研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords先史学 / 西アジア / 新石器時代 / 石器 / 農耕牧畜 / 世帯 / 社会史 / 農耕起源 / 先史考古学 / 国際情報交流 / 考古学 / アゼルバイジャン / シリア / ヨルダン / カナダ / アメリカ / 新石器
Research Abstract
This study investigated archaeological records on the early agricultural societies in west Asia, particularly focusing on some Neolithic sites (ca. 9,000-5,000 BC) located under different environmental settings in Jordan, Syria, and Azerbaijan. Among the excavated materials from these sites, stone tools were examined for their tool composition and production technology. In addition, small-sized refuse in sediments was analyzed to specify activity areas, such as for stone-tool production and storage in the settlements. The results of the study indicate that social groups at the scale of the household developed in early agricultural societies not only for daily practices of production, storage, and consumption, but also for the semi-specialized production of stone tools from imported obsidian as well as for the transmission of specialized technology for obsidian-tool production over generations.