Research on the Early Sue-ware production and trade
Project/Area Number |
23720383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 考古学 / 須恵器 / 初期須恵器 |
Research Abstract |
I researched the Early Sue-ware production and trade in the middle of Kofun period in Japan, through the excavation of Ichibaminamigumi Sue-ware kiln in the Matsuyama Plain, and the analysis of the sites and structures with the Early Sue-ware. As a result, I clarified that the Sue-ware production and the Sue-ware trade unlike Suemura,in the Matsuyama Plain, Okayama Plain and the Soja Plain.