Human migration, maritime adaptation and resource use in Wallacea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
RINTARO Ono  東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (40462204)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインドネシア / 北マルク諸島 / 海洋適応 / 人類移住 / 資源利用 / 発掘調査 / 論文発表 / 学会発表 / 遺物分析 / 国際共同発掘調査 / 移住 / 海上交易 / 新石器時代
Research Abstract
This research project aims to study and analyze the past human migration and maritime adaptation process in the Wallacea region. By use of archaeological methods including excavation, the project conducted filed works in Eastern Indonesia, mainly in Northern Maluku Islands. During these researches, two archaeological sits (cave site and open site) were excavated and I analyzed the excavated artifacts mainly around the late Neolithic to the early Metal age to find the past human migration and maritime networks in the regions. Some data and outcomes were published and presented at some conferences in English and Japanese.