Project/Area Number |
23720388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Otemae University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Atsushi 大手前大学, 史学研究所, 研究員 (80411768)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 中世 / 土師器 / 生産体制 / 中世土器 / 土器生産 / 考古学 / 歴史学 / 手工業生産 |
Research Abstract |
It has been considered that medieval Haji ware is useful object for the chronological study in Japanese medieval archaeology. In spite of rich accumulation of choronological knowledge, the aspect of Haji ware production is not always elucidated. The present study aims to create new archaeological methods for identifying Haji ware makers from their products and examine the medieval Haji ware production system. I focused on two problems as follows; (1) historical survey on the lives of Haji ware makers in late medieval Tosa, (2) archaeological survey on aspects of Haji ware in late medieval Tajima. At first, I investigated "Chosokabe Chikencho", which is the land surveying records, and extracted all land records and Honogi (place-name) concerned Haji ware production. As a result, Haji ware makers lived in each provinces and must of them had own farmlands as farmers. Next, I mainly investigated Haji ware excavated from Tajima. I got some prospects about aspect of Haji ware in this area.