The actual conditions of the coldest period of the little ice age in hokkaido and their relationship with the Ainu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SOEDA YUJI  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (40300842)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小氷期 / アイヌ / 伊達市 / 津波 / アイヌ民族
Research Abstract
(1) Pillar holes and kiln sites that were discovered in the research showed that the size of a chise (traditional Ainu dwelling) was about 8 meters by 6 meters. Research conducted up through to last year has revealed that the chise existed in the late 15th century and may have been used up to the 16th century. The other was used around 1640, indicating the possibility that other houses existed in surrounding areas.
(2) A pollen analysis showed that surrounding areas of the sites were dry grassland and also revealed findings suggesting the possibility that the areas were exposed to a cold environment.
(3) An analysis of microgrowth and oxygen isotope conducted using Ruditapes philippinarum discovered at a shell mound indicate a high possibility that between 1640 and 1663, shellfish grew slower, summers were shorter, and the seawater temperature was lower than it is at present.