Archaeological Study on the Neolithization in the Marv Dasht Plain, Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
ABE Masashi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, アソシエイト・フェロー (50583308)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肥沃な三日月弧 / 新石器化 / 紀元前6000 年 / 石器製作 / ザグロス / 紀元前6千年 / イラン / 南ザグロス / マルヴ・ダシュト盆地 / ファールス
Research Abstract
The Fertile Crescent in the Middle East is known as a center of origin for domestication of animals and plants. In the last 30 years, the Neolithic Age in the eastern wing of the Fertile Crescent, Zagros, was far less investigated due to unstable political circumstances. This project aimed to study the process of the Neolithization in the Zagros. In particular, the author examined the Neolithization in the Marv Dasht plain, Fars in the southern Zagros. The project revealed that the lithic tradition in this region radically changed around 6000 BC. This change was probably caused by great changes in subsistence; introduction of full scale herding of sheep and goats and introduction of irrigation systems