Fundamentalstudy of the technology lent incopper of the Yayoi period in the Kinki area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
KITAI Toshiyuki  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 附属博物館 学芸課, 主任学芸員 (70470284)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords弥生時代 / 青銅器 / 舘銅技術 / 近畿地域 / 高圷状土製品 / 金属成分付着被熱砂 / 青銅器鋳造技術 / 据え付け炉 / 取瓶 / 坩堝 / 高坏状土製品 / 鎔銅技術の変化 / 鎔銅技術 / 青銅器生産 / 近畿
Research Abstract
The changes process of the technology lent in copper of the『Yayoi period was examined for the Kinki area. As a result, lthough the technology lent in copper in the middle of the Yayoi period used a furnace and pouring ladle, when it became in the late『Yayoi period, it pointed out changing so that baked clay objects shaped like stem cups may be used fbr a crucible and pouring ladle. About for which baked clay objects shaped like stem cups should be used between pouring ladle or a crucible, it was made clear from examination of the sand currently stuck on the inside of baked clay objects shaped like stem cups.