The Archaeological research of Japanese social modernization from an analysis of the brick industry
Project/Area Number |
23720395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
KITAYAMA Mineo 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査課, 主任研究員 (20332463)
Research Collaborator |
FUJIWARA Manabu 吹田市立文化創造館
TAKEMURA Tadahiro 芦屋市教育委員会
YAMAOKA Kuniaki 岸和田市教育委員会
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 日本考古学 / 近代化 / 煉瓦 / 考古学 / 近現代史 / 建築史 |
Research Abstract |
I verified how the traces that reflect the manufacturing technique of the bricks appear on the surface of the products. Based on that perspective, I investigated the technical transition of the brick production from the Meiji to the Taisyo era. As a result, it became clear that such the mechanization of the production process as commonly referred to was not necessarily common in the Kansai region. From this study, I suggest that the framework based on the record of the leading companies, which has been built through previous studies, does not capture the actual image of the industry.