The reconstruction study of masonry of the Asuka period by the three-dimensional measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Satoru  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (30443576)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords石工技術 / 飛鳥時代 / 三次元計測 / 横口式石槨 / 基壇外装石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,I collected the macro and micro data which were masonry of the Asuka period, using the technique of the three-dimensional measurement and examined those facts. As a result, I clarified the situation supplied to each consuming place unitarily after various products such as decorated foundation stone of the temple, the palace, the burial mound, construction stone of the burial facilities were processed in the same technique and were finished in a level of the completion near a quarry by the production and distribution of the Nijosan tuff in the latter half of the Asuka period. In addition, I was able to understand the development of production and distribution of the Nijosan tuff product in the latter half of the Asuka period that the processing technique of hard stones (granite) introduced into the beginning from the Korean Peninsula in the Early Asuka period was accomplished in what was applied to traditional soft stones (Nijozan tufa) since the Burial Mound age.