Zooarchaeological study of ancient bone tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masashi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (00566961)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨角製品 / 動物遺存体 / 歴史考古学 / 動物考古学 / 古代 / 中・近世
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to solve changes of the production system ancient bone tools and a craftsman's social position solve from analyzing bone tools and animal remains. In this research, it became possible to classify the type of tools according to collecting the data about bone tools and animal remains from site of Kinai area. And it became clear to changing the material and the type of bone tools from medieval to pre-modern period. Moreover, the manufacture experiment was conducted by having made into the model 'Kogai' actually excavated at the medieval site, and it was able to do clearly about a manufacture process and technology by contrasting with the processing marks of excavation materials.