Agricultural geography for the continuation of crop producing centers in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Takaaki  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60344868)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords北海道 / 農業地理学 / 作物産地 / 存続要因 / 地域区分 / エネルギー効率 / 小麦栽培 / 地理情報システム / 生産効率 / 農業集落地図データ / 基盤地図情報 / 春播き小麦 / 秋播き小麦 / 農業的土地利用
Research Abstract
(1) Geographic Information Systems and governmental databases such as Basic Geo-spatial Information and Rural Community Statistics are effective to analyze the spatial location of crop-production centers in Hokkaido. (2) Five agricultural regions are expected by examining the energy efficiency of agriculture in Hokkaido, i.e., "Tokachi-Okhotsk", "Central Hokkaido and Hiyama", "Southwestern Hokkaido", "Hidaka", "Soya, Kushiro and Nemuro". (3) Based on the fieldwork in wheat-production centers, three points were noted for the continuation of the crop producing center, i.e., "promotion of commodification and branding of agricultural products", "allocation of the subsidy that takes into account the condition of wheat production centers in foreign countries", and introduction of agricultural machinery corresponding with extensive and large-scale cultivation".