Temporary cluster's impact on enterprises in industrial agglomerations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKURA Yutaka  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (70586552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテンポラリークラスター / 産業集積 / ネットワーク / 関係性 / 見本市 / 研究開発 / 研究会 / 展示会 / 諏訪 / 福岡
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the performances and roles of industrial trade fairs, business workshops and gatherings in Japan. By making the relational structures visible, the following findings were obtained. First, some specific actors become knowledge carriers because they join multiple business workshops in the Hamamatsu area of Shizuoka prefecture, Japan. Second, the trade fairs held in Suwa area work as the places of acquiring of novel information and knowledge.