A cultural geographical study on the selection of sea area landscapes as Natural Parks in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Koji  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90382019)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化地理学 / 景観
Research Abstract
In this study, I consider the selection of sea area landscapes as Natural Parks in Japan, focusing on historic changes from a cultural geographical perspective. In this analysis, I focus on the different ways sea area landscape was recognized comparing the following three situations: (1) National Parks before WW2; (2) Natural Parks after WW2; and (3) Sea area Parks established in 2010. In addition, I consider the relationship between the sea area landscapes as Natural Parks and closely related phenomena such as tourism and conservation of nature in the three situations above.