The Geographical Study on Area Management in Rural Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Kazunobu  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (50379616)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Makoto  全国町村会, 総務部, 調査室長 (00535304)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農山村 / エリアマネジメント / 地域運営組織 / 地域政策 / まちづくり協議会
Research Abstract
For discussing geographical problems about Area Management in rural Japan, this study aimed to consider (A) appropriateness of areas managed by new rural governing organizations, and (B) ways of networking for establishing independence of new rural governing organizations. This study clarified that many new rural governing organization managed equivalent area with district of elementary school. This result indicated needs for role-sharing arrangement between traditional community organizations in school districts and new rural governing organizations, and enhancing collaboration with neighboring new rural governing organizations. Additionally, new rural governing organizations will be asked to address issues about hollowing of land use.