A Study of Changes in Locational Conditions and Adjustments for Companies in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yasuhisa  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10362302)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords立地調整 / 賃金上昇 / 産業の高度化 / 進出企業の撤退 / 工場移転 / 業務内容の転換 / 人材現地化 / 校弁企業 / 情報サービス産業 / 教育機関としての大学 / 瀋陽 / 日系企業 / 現地化 / 電子部品 / 垂直統合 / 垂直分割 / 本社機能 / コールセンター / 自動車産業 / 国有企業改革 / 中国 / 発注方式 / 部品サプライヤー / 吉利汽車 / 長江デルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rising wage levels in China have led to changes in the locational conditions surrounding local firms as well as foreign-affiliated companies that have advanced into the country. Using some companies and industrial areas as representative models, we did an empirical analysis of the extent to which locational conditions have changed and the accompanying transformation of location. Among the subjects examined, we concluded that some companies clearly have withdrawn from a location, relocated, or modified their business operations. There are also Japanese-affiliated companies that, through the localization of management personnel, have set out to reduce costs and expand sales. Although privately managed car makers capitalized with Chinese funds have embarked on the development and production of high-value-added luxury cars while grappling with the challenge of advanced industrialization, the reasons for their lackluster results under present conditions require further study of trends.