Geographies on Urban Citizenship: Spatial Practices of Social Centers in Milan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMie University (2012-2013)
Osaka City University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Shinya  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10515448)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミラノ / イタリア / 都市 / 自律性 / 社会空間 / 社会運動 / 地理学 / 地域 / ジェントリフィケーション
Research Abstract
We cleared that social centers in Milan, even if being 'illegal' because of squatted spaces, are not isolated from the social. Rather, they have attempted to create openness to the outside like neighborhoods and cities with each specific mode and have succeeded in making these spaces continue to exist. For doing such practices, activists of the social centers have attached greater importance to the concept of 'territory (territorio)'. They have concretized ideas to create alternative territory and society, doing research and describing territories and inhabitants from the point of view, from the below, which is radically different from that of institutional and administrative power and is in tension with it, and then involving local people in their practices. We pointed out the possibility of democratic cooperation with inhabitants or among them on the basis of the idea of territory.