Youthful senses of place and leisure spaces in local city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Susumu  目白大学, 社会学部, 講師 (50507712)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords若者 / 場所 / 地方都市 / 音楽 / 消費 / 上田市 / 戸田市 / 信州上田 / 大都市周辺地域
Research Abstract
In this research, it grasps about (1) the opportunities and challenges found in the music culture of local cities in Japan and (2) the behavior of the migration in the surrounding area of the Tokyo metropolitan area.
First, I will discuss the largest free outdoor music festival and the local communities of Japan This study examines the rise and fall of the UEDA JOINT Festival. In this study, the key concepts are the institutionalization of the Festival and the organizers' loss of interest in the music activities. Second, I will explore the behavior of the migration in Toda-city, Saitama, and its factor. The methodology of a survey is a questionnaire. About 50% of out-migrants was the youth, and it was 25-39 years old. They choose Saitama Prefecture as out-migrant places, and about 70% of it moves out to Saitama city, Kawaguchi city. About in-migrants, about 60% of it is in-migrant from Saitama Prefecture and Tokyo. About 50% of in-migrants was the youth, and it was 25-39 years old.