A geographical study of promotion of construction of nursing homes and effect on long-term care insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Shinichiro  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 准教授 (50324059)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特別養護老人ホーム / 施設整備 / 介護基盤 / 介護保険 / 三位一体改革 / 地域格差
Research Abstract
Nowadays nursing homes are very popular in aging Japan, because they care the elderly persons who need their all-day services. The stock of nursing homes, however, have been in short, making a long waiting list in each home. The fiscal reform of Japan in the mid-2000s has also produced the wide variety of expenditure for building new nursing homes or reconstructing former homes, which each prefectures has an independence of constucting homes.
Prefectures plan for both newly constructions and reconstruct of the old homes in the same time. Through the three fiscal years of planning period for the long-term care insurance system, each prefecture tends to make reconstruction exceed newly construction, because it aims to restraint increase of insurance benefits that are caused by newly construction of nursing homes.