Social geographies of immigrants from Amami - Islands in post-war Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30330484)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords沖縄 / 奄美諸島 / 人口移動 / 米軍統治下 / 社会地理 / 郷友会 / 職業 / 居住地 / 基地 / 奄美出身者 / 米軍統治 / 都市形成 / 軍事基地
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to describe the geohistorical codition of an ethnic group in Okinawa, which was originated from Amami Islands under the the U.S. military governance. As the construction of military bases were started on the Okinawa island in early 1950's, a lot of people gathered from many of isolated islands (including the Amami Islands) to urban areas neighboring the military-base, the expanding labor-market places at the time.
This study clarified the following some points: 1) the degree of population decrease in Amami Islnads during 1949and 1953, 2)rough estimate of immigrant population, 3) geographical arrangement or constellation of Amamian's residence, and 4) features of job category according to gender.