The study of consumption spaces and agglomeration of contemporary performance art on Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyushu International University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenta  九州国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40598190)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市地理学 / 文化産業 / 集積 / 演劇 / 観劇者 / 消費者行動 / 文化施設 / 産業集積 / 大都市 / 東京 / 消費空間 / 地理
Research Abstract
This study focuses on contemporary performance art, especially small theater performances, details its agglomeration structure in Tokyo and demonstrates the cultural creative function of the metropolis. A factor contributing to agglomeration and the development of small theater performances in Tokyo is that many audience members’ behaviors are similar to those of bar-hoppers. Some audience members patronize cultural institutions located around theaters before or after performances. And, for this reason, Shimokitazawa has become one of the core districts for urban subcultural industries because of these audiences and institutions located around the western part of the Yamanote Line.