Regional revitalization by the innovation creation in the mature industrial regions: From the viewpoint of evolutionary economic geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University (2012-2013)
National Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2011)
Principal Investigator
SOTOHEBO Daisuke  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70581669)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産学連携 / 経路依存性 / イノベーション / 進化経済学 / 経済地理学 / 進化経済地理学 / 地域イノベーションシステム
Research Abstract
In advanced nations today, the innovation creation by industry-university-government collaboration attracts attention as regional revitalization in the mature industrial regions. The purpose of this research is to solve the regional revitalization mechanism by innovation creation in the mature industrial regions from the viewpoint of evolutionary economic geography.
Firstly, for methodical framework construction, as theoretical research, the main achievements of evolutionary economic geography are reviewed and the argument trend and research task of evolutionary economic geography are extracted to it.
Secondly, fieldwork investigation is conducted and it endeavored grasping the example of the regional revitalization in the mature industrial regions.