The Change and Survival of blacksmiths in Hokkaido Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionSeijoh University (2014)
Hokkaido University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takayuki  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (20455611)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鍛冶屋 / 北海道 / 変化 / 生存 / 伝統社会 / 民俗文化 / 戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempts to outline the current situation of blacksmiths which are faced with the threat of the destruction, in Hokkaido, Japan. And I could obtain a lot of information on them from the 24 blacksimths - former or present - and from concerned persons confirmed in 128 cities, towns or villages in the prefecture.
As a result, this study made it clear that blacksmiths in Hokkaido had supported the pioneers to get oriented to the sever environment, and also had played an important role in the cultivation and the development of agriculture, forestry, and fishing in Hokkaido, by extending the body and power of them as "interface" between a variety of iron products and people.
And then, this study also founded that they had placed emphasis on their role as a "interface" between products and people, and that they had changed shape based on the changes of local demands, which allowed them to survive.