| Project/Area Number |
23720417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 中国 / 社会保障 / 親族 / 宗族 / 華僑華人 / 家族 / 人民公社 / 移民 / 広東 / 広州 / 珠江デルタ / 移動 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, I researched the historical changes and present situation of social security in rural China. In the Pearl River delta region, kinship organization and the People's commune functioned as safety-net to some extent up to the late 1970's. After the dissolution of the People's commune in the 1980's, assistance from kin members in Hong Kong or Macau partially compensated for the lack of social security. The Chinese government has recently started to reform pension and medical insurance systems, but serious problem of regional disparity exists due to great financial inequality between local government, which mostly provide funds for social security.