Anthropological studies on public religion and ethnic conflict in Solomon Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionMusashi University (2012-2013)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIMORI Daichi  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90594804)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化人類学 / 紛争 / 公共宗教 / ソロモン諸島 / 社会関係資本
Research Abstract
This research attempts to examine the activities in which the church carried out towards conflict resolution in the Solomon Islands. I focus on the activities of the Anglican Church of Melanesia, the largest denomination in the archipelago. In the conflict period, the activities of the Church of Melanesia belonged to the usual mission work rather than the public sphere. After the Regional Assistance Mission to Solomon Islands came, Solomon Islands Christian Association, including the Church of Melanesia, has intervened in national politics, criticizing on the government policy towards Australia. Also, the Church of Melanesia tries to build local governance, in cooperation with overseas donors, and it shows that the church tends to strengthen the activities in the public sphere in the post-conflict period.