An Anthropological Study of Globalization and Labor in the Philippines: The Case of Jobless People and Overseas Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Kentaro  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40438320)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords労働 / 国際移動 / グローバル化 / 文化人類学 / フィリピン
Research Abstract
In this study, research results pertaining to (a) jobless people and (b) overseas workers were separately obtained. Subsequently, based on the results, the relationship between these two groups was analyzed to reveal the system embedded in local communities and kinship groups to cope with problems of labor and poverty caused by globalization. It became clear that a structure to cope with problems existed, in which two levels-global migration and the local labor problem-were closely linked.
This study revealed that (a) there is a support system in local communities and kinship groups for jobless people affected by problems with labor and poverty, (b) overseas workers contribute to the support system by sending remittances, and (c) the support system is reinforced by the relationship between jobless people's future plans to work abroad and the homecomings of overseas workers.