Enlargement of economic inequality and traditional egalitarian ethics among the forest dwellers under the penetration of cash economy in African tropical forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Takanori  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特任研究員 (30528724)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先住民 / Africa / small scale eonomy / 嗜好品 / バクウェレ / 社会階層化 / 社会的アイデンティティ / ethnobiology / 定住狩猟採集民 / たばこと酒 / 市場経済化 / immediate return system / delayed return system / seasonal hunger / 森棲み農耕民 / カカオ / 動物性蛋白質 / 淡水漁労 / 国際情報交換 / 中央アフリカ共和国 / ガボン共和国 / アメリカ合衆国 / フランス共和国 / ベルギー王国 / 換金作物栽培 / ローカルな資本主義 / 平等主義規範 / 呪術的思考の発生 / 狩猟採集民=農耕民関係 / ムスリム商業民 / カメルーン / コンゴ共和国
Research Abstract
This study examined how the Baka hunter-gatherers of southeastern Cameroon are adapting to market economy with maintaining egalitarian ethics, with special reference to their interethnic relationships to adjacent slash-and-burn farmers and merchants. Obtained results were published as six academic journal articles, five book chapters, and Ph.D. dissertation submitted to ASAFAS, Kyoto university entitled as "Interactions between farmers and hunter-gatherers in southeastern Cameroon: Dynamics of ethnic boundaries under the penetration of market economy".