Variety and uniformity of socialism experiences: Examining relationship between people and things in the production process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University Junior College (2013-2014)
National Museum of Ethnology (2012)
Kobe Yamate University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAZATO Mari  北星学園大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (90452292)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポスト社会主義社会 / モンゴル / 物質文化 / 社会変化 / 畜産物 / フェルト / 乳製品 / 移動式住居ゲル / 物質文化(モノ研究) / 社会史 / グローバリゼーション / 手工芸品 / 住居(ゲル) / 移動性 / モンゴル国 / 都市化 / ノマド / 住居 / 牧畜/遊牧 / 観光業/飲食業 / ポスト社会主義 / 歴史 / 牧畜・遊牧 / 銀製品 / 家畜 / モノ / 生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the method of production, the circulation, the consumption, and the global change of things which took root in the local culture and the natural environment in post-socialist countries such as Mongolia, with attention to the national policies, the social change, and people’s mobility. As a result, the following were made clear.
[1] The mobile residence, ger, felt, silver products, and food have changed through the 20th and 21st centuries, which was influenced by unique technologies, local relationships, and national policies.
[2] Though urbanization advanced in Mongolia after the 20th century, the life course of the people included living in both rural and urban areas. A ger has the characteristic of a flexibility to be extended or reduced in size along with time. The ger supported people’s mobility and comfortable life in both rural and urban areas.