Anthropological Study on Transformation of Ethnoscapes and Formation of Borderland Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA MIZUKA  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (10390717)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国雲南省 / 国境域 / 上ビルマ / 民族景観 / ミャンマー / 上ビルマ(上ミャンマー)
Research Abstract
This project investigates how the population and products flows between Myanmar and China transformed the population characteristic and social cultures in towns and villages of border area. I consider the population characteristic as ethnoscape and social transformation as a formation of border cultures. I conducted literature and field research in Ruili, a China-Myanmar border area. Following is the result of this project;
(1) Since Ruili has been developing as a border trade center and people in border area can cross the national border easily, we can see an ethnoscape which transcend the nation-state borders. (2) This ethnoscape attracts those who are situated in a social border areas such as Kachin refugees, Rohingya refugees and overseas Chinese.