An Anthropological Study for Construction of Welfare System forPeople with disability in hearing in the Pacific Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji (2012)
Kobe Gakuin University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KURATA Makoto  近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30585344)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオセアニア / サモア / 障害者福祉 / 国際援助 / NGO / 障害者 / 文化人類学 / 聴覚障害
Research Abstract
In this research project, I conducted intensive fieldwork and collecting materials in Samoa and Australia to consider frameworks and problems of welfare system for people with disability in the Pacific Islands. I could clarify that international aids introduced the concept of “disability” to these societies and people and NGOs constructed “disability sphere” using the resources from the aids opportunistically and pragmatically. From these facts, I suggested that the framework of international aids get more inclusive and flexible and both aid-givers and aid-takers make “disability sphere” use broadly and effectively.