Anthropological Study on Aging and Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Eijiro  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (10533284)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケア / 文化人類学 / ヴァヌアツ / 北欧 / 高齢者 / 人格 / オセアニア / 贈与 / 日本
Research Abstract
This study aims to make anthropological considerations of aging and care. On encountering the global scale problem of exponential aging, we need to construct a comprehensive approach to care theory taking account of cultural diversities, and to rethink the vision for the future. It is intended in this study to reveal the cultural characteristics of aging and care, and to construct the comprehensive theory of caring based on my fieldwork in Vanuatu, Japan and some Nordic countries.