A Cultural Anthroplogical Study on Violence and Pain at Socio-Cultural "Margins" in the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yutaka  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (50512737)
Research Collaborator WILLIAMS Terry
KORMBLUM William
AZIZ Saleem
WELDON Sherry
MATSUO Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイノリティー / エスノグラフィー / 暴力と社会的痛苦 / 社会・文化的「周縁」における文化表現や文化運動 / アメリカ社会 / 社会・文化的「周縁」 / 語り・対話 / 価値・制度の(再)構築 / 文化表現 / 暴力と反暴力/非暴力 / 社会的痛苦 / 文化人類学 / 周縁 / 暴力 / 痛苦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the last four years, I have visited Florida, Louisiana, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Hawaii (Big Island, Molokai, Maui and Oahu) and New York City to conduct my fieldwork. In relation with the African-American communities in which I have conducted my fieldwork for many years, this research project focused on the narratives and cultural expressions among the selective Native American communities. In Hawaii, I have also looked at selective cultural movements among the new comers, who have just recently settled around the area. Furthermore, I visited Totnes, Dartington and Plymouth in Devon, UK to conduct a fieldwork for comparison sake. Throughout this research, I clarified the dynamic relationship between violence and cultural expressions in the socio-cultural “margins.”