The Interdisciplinary Approach for Life Styles of "Traveling" of Mexican-U.S. Migrants and Urbanization of the Sending Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Fuyuki  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 助教 (50434387)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords墨米移民 / 一時帰省 / 移民の住居 / 居住観 / 地方都市 / メキシコ / 移民住居 / 都市 / マイグレーション / 文化人類学 / 移民 / 都市化 / トランスナショナル
Research Abstract
This study focused on the three main themes, "the migrants' life styles with continuous movements involved with return visits to their hometown", "construction of the migrants' houses and transformation of the cities" and "theorization and consideration of Migration City". I carried out the anthropological fieldwork and architectural investigation about migrants' houses in Jalostotitlan, Jalisco, Mexico, and examined the relationship between the migrants' return visits and urban transformation of sending societies. I clarified the concept of "travel-like dwelling" of Mexican-U.S. Migrants that is represented by their frequent and continuous return to their hometown.