How do patients become certain of their future? -The meaning of sickness as seen in medical consultations for cardiovascular disease and Kampo medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISONO Maho  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (50549376)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不確実性 / 医療人類学 / 循環器疾患 / 漢方 / 身体感覚 / ナラティブ / 循環器 / 高齢化 / 文化人類学 / 医療 / 医師―患者関係 / 病いの語り / 薬
Research Abstract
It has been more than 10 years since evidence-based medicine was introduced into Japan. Evidence is currently employed to establish guidelines for diseases and medical policy because evidence is judged to give us the most certain information about reality. However, it is unclear how patients become certain either about their treatment or about how they understand their disease. This study aims to clarify this issue by using participants'observations of medical consultations for cardiovascular disease and Kampo medicine - a traditional Japanese system of medicine - together with interviews with patients and doctors. As a result,it is found that a patient's certainty is not derived from evidence but is based instead on narratives constructed through a patient's dialogue with their doctor and the physical sensations that they feel every day. Furthermore, this certainty is fluid and is continually being reconstructed in and through the patient's everyday life.