Anthropological study of network concerning difficulty of living: The analysis of the performance activities of disabled people
Project/Area Number |
23720433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生きづらさ / ネットワーク / 当事者 / 戦略 / 表現活動 / 当事者の実践 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify how to make network through difficulty of living by analyzing the performance activities of disabled people. The analysis results showed that disabled people make networks by shifting the axis of practice from performance to welfare, and by using difference of experience in addition to commonality and empathy. The results also showed that a network is made by giving a property as disabled people widely to non-disabled people and by producing alternative discourse as subculture in addition to the way opposing non-disabled people or conversely making cooperative relationship with non-disabled people. These way of making network have effect to change society and commonsense widespread in society.