Project/Area Number |
23720434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 文化人類学 / 死生学 / 中国研究 / 社会人類学 / 組織研究 / 中国 / 葬儀研究 |
Research Abstract |
This study was intended that I clarified mutual acts of funeral workers and bereaved families from a cultural anthropological viewpoint. That is well known that through modernization and socialization, China promoted some policies about funeral reformation, broadly speaking, these meant reform from "superstitious" funeral customs to "civilized" rituals. They named this new ritual "Zhuidaohui"(Gaobie ritual),it mainly spread through resident of cities. In this study, I focused on interactions between workers and bereaved families at funeral halls in provincial cities, by method of participant observation, analyzed mechanism of its uniformity/diversity, and the ways of making one's death story.