A Comparative Ethnographic Study of Responses to Environmental Degradation in Tuvalu and the Carteret Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA Hirokuni  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 教育開発・学修支援センター, 准教授 (00550394)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気候変動 / 海面上昇 / 環境難民 / 気候難民 / サンゴ島 / 移住 / 歴史 / ツバル / バイツプ島 / パプアニューギニア / カーテレット諸島 / 環礁 / 地球温暖化 / リーダーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has made a comparative analysis of people’s responses to the threat of sea-level rise induced by climate change in Tuvalu and the Carteret Islands (Papua New Guinea), both of which are located in the South Pacific and consist of low-lying coral islands. As a result, it has been found that differences in perceptions and actions towards the threat of sea-level rise among people in these two places can be attributed to differences in their migration experiences in the process of being integrated into the global society and economy.