Historical and Folklorical research of traditional technique - Investigation and recording of the technique of quarry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23720437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Mutsuhiko  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (40554415)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords花崗岩採掘 / 異方性 / 伝承技術 / 映像記録 / 花崗岩 / 伝統技術 / 映像 / 石材採掘 / 安山岩 / 民俗研究映像 / 石 / 職人
Research Abstract
The pre-mechanization technique of granite quarrying has declared with observation of quarry site and interviews for craftsmen. Craftsmen watch the property of granite carefully and they judge the distance and size of wedges which will be driven into the stone to cut it. These results of this research of traditional and present technique of granite quarrying inspired the archaeological researches for the ruins of quarry site in the Middle Ages and the Modern Ages.
The results of this project was published with DVD, exhibition, and a paper. An ethnographic film "STONE CUTTING: Tradition and Innovation in Granite Quarrying", special exhibition "Technology that made the era: Production revolution of the Middle Ages", paper "A Re-examination of Mountain Gods Worshiped by Stonemasons: The Realities of Religious Rites and a Question as to the Strength of Their Belief"