Revisiting the Concept of Global Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAKU Shun  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30431802)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球的統治 / 国際行政 / 国際公共性 / グローバルな行政 / 国際社会 / 世界正義 / 共通利益 / グローバルな正統性 / 国際法 / グローバル化 / 公共性 / 法の正統性 / 行政 / 国際法哲学 / 国連 / 法哲学 / グローバルな法秩序 / 国際法と国内法
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research project was to establish a general theory of administration at the international/global level by exploring its distinctive structure connected with its public nature. The project revealed the normative hierarchical structure in decision making on the provision of public goods, involving both international and domestic levels, and proposed certain principled constraints on it.