Development and Background of "Tort Reform" in the U.S. --- Towards History of Modern American Civil/Private law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Hisashi  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70322782)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアメリカ法 / 不法行為改革 / 法形成過程 / 連邦制 / 不法行為法の連邦化・憲法化 / 民事司法 / 法と政策 / 保守政治 / 民事司法を閉じる / 法学方法論 / 法の実証分析 / 非良心性 / 連邦仲裁法 / 専占 / 抑止 / 損失填補
Research Abstract
Multiple forums of developments of laws, including legislature and courts, both at state and federal level, provide private actors with opportunity to switch forums in order to seek laws they want. This shows that weakness of the autonomy of American legal system, and it is closer to sub-system of the political system, especially at state level. With litigation tactics of the parties, tort law, which has been traditionally state law, has been "federalized" and "Constitutionalized," i.e., many aspects of tort law and litigation are impacted by federal statutes and the U.S. Constitution, but such impacts are fragmented and not consistent yet. Parallel trend is found in contract law and civil procedure in general, and the courts itself are "closing" doors of civil justice system under stark division of images of civil litigation. Empirical studies of law has had limited influence on actual legal practice.