Judicial Officers in Japan:1913-1926
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA AKIKO  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90437096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords司法史 / 法曹 / 大正期の法曹 / 法曹史 / 司法制度 / 日本法制史 / 近代日本の法曹
Research Abstract
This reseach follws the research "Trend of Civil Litigation in Japan:1912-1947" which made the database of civil litigation and investigated the actual situation of civil case in pre-world war second period in Japan. In the reserch,I analyzed the topic of law system, courts, and judicial officers.
In this reserch, I made a databese of name and position of judicial officers (the bureaucracy, judge, public prosecutor, secretary, and executive officer) during Taisho period. Every year there are about 7,000 members in average as judicial officers who worked in the courts (I didn't count juducial officers who worked in prisons this time). At that time, judicial officers had many court cases, in the other hand, the government cut down the staff because of the budget. This database helps to investigate the actual situation of judicial officers in that period.