Dynamic Analysis of the Administration of Judicial Review in Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIHIRA TSUKASA  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90378513)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords違憲審査制 / 司法積極主義 / 最高裁判所 / 司法政治 / 基礎法学 / 公法学 / アメリカ / 司法積極主義/司法消極主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has analyzed the administration of judicial review by the Supreme Court of Japan (SCJ) and the Supreme Court of the United States (SCOTUS), with attention to their interactions with political branches. The project has especially focused on the transformations in the administration of judicial review by the SCJ since the late 1990s and by the SCOTUS since the mid-1950s, and has revealed that the alterations in the volume of normative, political, and practical resources available to each Court and changes in the values of the Justices have been instrumental in those transformations. It has also demonstrated that ‘resource’ and ‘personnel’ have been controlling factors underlying the contrasting exercise of judicial review by the SCJ and the SCOTUS.