Meta-normative analysis of Legal Theory and Reformulation of Command Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kaoru  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20431885)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法実証主義 / メタ倫理学 / 法命令説 / 認知主義 / 神命説 / エウテュプロン問題 / 表出主義 / 論理的決定論 / 神学的決定論 / 法概念論 / 当為命題
Research Abstract
Firstly, we vindicated the plausibility of the Realist-Expressivism,which is a hybrid expressivism based on the cognitivism, as a semantic theory of deontic statements and judgements. Secondly, we provided the semantics of legal statements by the realist-expressivism, arguing they are the judgements about whether or not certain norms (which are typically the semantic contents of imperatives) belong to the set of norms identified by naturalistic facts. Thirdly, we elucidated the "Theoretical Disagreement Problem" by Dowrkin and showed that it is a general semantical problem of the hygrid expressivism based on the non-cognitivism, of which Hart's legal positivism was an instance and that the realist-expressivism is a plausible alternative in that it can neatly solve the problem.