Roberto Unger's Social Theory: Toward reconstruction of legal-institutional arrangements of property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AGATSUMA Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60437564)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRoberto Unger / 法律学方法論 / 制度構想 / 批判法学 / 批判的法学研究 / ロベルト・アンガー / 制度構想の法学 / 公私協働論
Research Abstract
My critical investigation elucidates the contemporary significance of Harvard Law Professor Roberto Unger’s Socio-legal Theory and its methodology and institutional proposals : i.e. Legal Analysis as Institutional Imaginationand Programmatic Thought. It argues that Professor Unger’s approach and proposals are crucially important to the contemporary Japanese legal education because our society’s pressing task is to cultivate the creative genius of the ordinary citizens, public officers and legal experts. We need new ideas, practices and institutions, and the law and legal thought would provide us with those ideas, practices and institutions, if we properly understand and reconstruct them as / into “legal analysis as institutional imagination.” My study also analyzes an important legal debate on “collaboration of the public and the private” in Japan through the perspective of legal analysis as institutional imagination, and thus, suggests that, as a matter of fact, embryotic but truly creative legal knowledge always / already work on the people’s real life.