Vacarious Liability in England: from the historical perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKA Yukiko  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (40454962)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代位責任 / 罰金付召喚令状 / 土地法 / 慣習
Research Abstract
Although the conception of vacarious liability is still developing gradually in fields of torts law, contract law and labor law, it's historical research has made little process. In this study, I search and examine the legal documents of commerce and trade to elucidate the historical process of vacarious liability in England.