Intellectual base for the statute legal system between Edo- and Meiji-Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WANI Kaya  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90511808)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords法制史 / 日本史 / 琉球史 / 法継受 / 国学 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ / 基礎法学 / 近世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The so-called "Legalization" and a "Reformation" a legal system in recent years attempted at Japan caused a constitutional transformation on our social basis founded on the Reception of western legal system in modern Japan(Meiji-era).
This research aims at more concrete and precise analysis of legal system before the Reception, especially considering continuity and discontinuity of statute and political or legal intellection. Comparing a penal law codification in early modern Okinawa and other Ritsu(ancient chinese)-style codes, re-analysing intellectual history between Edo- and Meiji-Era were the main works for the research, and as a result, it succsessfully shows several perspective for the consequence of such "Reformation" from historical view point.