Equal treatment of religious denominations and the function of Republicanism in Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
EHARA KATSUYUKI  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60318714)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国家の非宗教性 / 信教の自由 / イタリア / 政教分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been carried out for the purpose of clarifying the relation between the guarantee of freedom of religion to religious denominations and the Republicanism in Italy. For the characteristics of the guarantee of freedom of religion in Italy, we can point out that, on one hand, each individual has a right to express positively his or her religious beliefs in public space and that, on the other hand, it is possible for various religious denominations to be granted a privileged position by the government. As a result, we have reached the conclusion that the Republicanism in Italy has the function of respecting the positive aspect in the exercise of freedom of religion at the level of both individuals and groups.