Ban the Burqa and French republicanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hiroshi  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90507617)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共和主義 / 多文化主義 / 人権論 / フランス / 信教の自由 / 政教分離 / 欧州人権裁判所
Research Abstract
The french parliament approved the bill prohibiting the wearing of face-coverings in public spaces on 2010. This research analysed the reason of this bill, its social backgrounds and some problems for the protection of human rights, in consideraion of the relation with the French republicanism and the jurisprudence of the European Court of human rights.