The research on the devolution and its impact on the principles of local government law and administrative law in England
Project/Area Number |
23730018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | イギリス地方自治 / イギリス行政法 / 行政裁量 / 外部監査 / 自治体監査 / イギリス地方自治法 / 行政法 / 地方自治法 / イギリス公法 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed at clarifying the law and a system of today's local government, through the historical study about the British external audit of local government. As a result, it became clear that the external audit is the stable system that the basic structure has little changed from the 19th century, that the historic role of the concept of fiduciary duty as a law of local government finance is significant, but its concrete implication varies according to the times, and that from a point of the devolution of the local government, it is undesirable to link the efficiency inspection into the local government with the subsidy which is distributed from central government.