A research on the administrative appeal system in Germany and Austria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OE Hiroyuki  信州大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60598332)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行政不服審査制度 / ドイツ法 / オーストリア法 / 行政不服審査 / ドイツ / オーストリア
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to perform a comparative study of the administrative appeal system in German and Austrian law. As a result of this study, the movement to abolish the administrative appeal system at the Land level as part of the administrative reform is seen in Germany. But in several states, cases are seen that promote the application of the administrative appeal system in selected areas by enhancing its procedures. In addition, in Austria, as part of the reform of the administrative court system, the administrative appeals system is greatly reduced.